Thursday, November 23, 2017

Turkey Day Check In 2017

It is a special week. Deload week, kind of, and 1 rep max testing week.

I did High Intensity Interval Training with no added resistance to the bike. 20 second "sprints" with 2 minute recuperation periods.

On Monday I lifted for four sets of five repetitions. I will repeat this either Friday or Saturday and do HIIT the other day.

Deadlifts 180 pounds
Squats 150 pounds
Incline Bench Press 120 pounds
Assisted Pull-Up -30 pounds
Overhead Press 55 pounds
Dumbbell Curls 50 pounds

Wednesday I did 1 rep max testing and here is what I came away with:
Squat 235
Bench 220
Deadlift 285
Total 740
Wilks score of 255

I was not expecting to go that high on any of those lifts so I am very pleased. I'm fighting a slight cold and had not eaten before lifting so I was in a somewhat fasted state.

(EDIT) Almost forgot to say that I had some wonderful support from friends and family who hung out while I lifted weights for a little over an hour! Thank you so much! Something I am truly grateful for. One was the friend who introduced me to the trainer and gym, and she was doing this inspiring weightlifting workout.

I want to compete in the 148 weight class and am at 152 now. So it will be tricky to lose 5 pounds and gain strength. If I can at least keep this I will be happy. I need to talk to my trainer, Mr. Lee Sillas at the Power Plant. If I can do a Spring meet I can probably keep weight down. I think if I build enough muscle I may have to get over 148 and compete higher. I think the first competition in the lower category would be great.

I'll check in with Lee on if I can go for hypertrophy for 3 months then strength or just stick to strength until after competing. I don't know how often I will compete if I do it more than once. That will just be played by ear.

From looking at various resources here is what things look like. I would start at the lower end and build up. I'm going to follow what my trainer tells me and share that. However this is a good exercise for me. All numbers rounded to closest 5 pounds.

Hypertrophy
60-70% 6-12 rep
Squat 235 = 140
Bench 220 = 130 (incline 105)
Deadlift 285 = 170

Strength
70-85% 4-6 rep
Squat 235 = 165
Bench 220 = 155 (incline 125)
Deadlift 285 = 200

For strength it looks like I'm pretty much on track. If I would continue as I have been going I would do 4 sets of 5 and increase my squat and deadlift accordingly as I have been going lighter than this.

Went for my annual and I'm off another med. My back pain is reducing a bit. Overall feeling better.

Keep Grinding!

Saturday, November 18, 2017

11/18/17 Weekend Check-In

Did HIIT with the bike on 20 resistance for the sprints. It's easier and definitely not easy. Fighting a cold the last half of the week yet decided to keep going.

Here's what I lifted this week:

Lifting on Tuesday:

Deadlifts 185 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Squats 155 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Incline Bench Press 125 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Assisted Pull-Up -25 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Overhead Press 55 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 12
Dumbbell Curls 55 pounds - 4 sets of 5


Lifting on Thursday:

Deadlifts 185 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 9
Squats 155 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 10
Incline Bench Press 125 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 8
Assisted Pull-Up -25 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 6
Overhead Press 55 pounds - 2 sets of 5 and 2 sets of 12
Dumbbell Curls 55 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 6


Lifting on Saturday:

Deadlifts 185 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 10
Squats 155 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 10
Incline Bench Press 125 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 12
Assisted Pull-Up -25 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 7
Overhead Press 55 pounds - One set of 5, 2 sets of 12 and one set of 9
Dumbbell Curls 55 pounds - 3 sets of 5 one set of 7

I don't know if it was the cold or just the end of my work before deload but it was a hard day today for sure.

Next week is deload and going to The PowerPlant ABQ for max lift testing.

KEEP GRINDING!!!


Saturday, November 11, 2017

11/11/17 Weekend Check-In

November 11, 1887, 130 years ago today, 4 people were hung for their participation in the efforts to create an 8 hour work day that we take for granted now. Turns out they were not truly proven guilty. The 8 hour day which is clearly seen as a right now wasn't being blocked by foreign invaders. It was blocked by US business interests and our government, supported by armed forces such as police, state militias, and on occasion federal troops. I think it is important to remember this.


What I lifted today:
Deadlifts 180 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 10.
Squats 150 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 10.
Incline Bench Press 120 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 8. I paused at the bottom to try and get that type of form down for this.
Assisted Pull-Up -30 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 9.
Overhead Press 55 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 12. I used slow eccentric on the last set.
Dumbbell Curls 50 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 12.


It was nice to run into people at the gym that I know and they asked for some help with Deadlifts. I'm not the best but gave some basic advice and support.

For this coming week: Deadlifts 185 pounds
Squats 155 pounds
Incline Bench Press 125 pounds
Assisted Pull-Up -25 pounds
Overhead Press 55 pounds
Dumbbell Curls 55 pounds

ABOUT THE BLOG: This blog started years ago to talk about self-care and weightlifting. It stopped for a few years. It was been restarted when I was told that I was diabetic. I had an A1C of 9.3. A1C is an estimate of your blood sugar level over the last 3 months and 6.5 is pre-diabetic, and usually over 7 is considered diabetic. In March I was re-tested and my A1C was 5.0! That's below pre-diabetic (so, essentially non-diabetic). It was nice to have my doctor say, "you used to be diabetic." I'm still working on improving my insulin sensitivity and not thinking I'm out of the woods yet. My September retest came back with and A1C of 4.9. It is exciting

The results were from diet and exercise. Here is a quick summary of how I responded to being diagnosed as diabetic. I'm going to post this review every so often. Mostly when I post the blog to Twitter or Facebook.

My lifting approach was to gain muscle to help with insulin sensitivity so I focused on compound exercises mostly (deadlift, bench, squat, overhead press) with some other things to round out lat pulldowns, rows, and side lateral raises. I'm currently still doing full body for some muscle development and more focused on strength for a few months. That's why I'm doing 4 sets of 5 instead of 3 sets of 8 or more.

Thursday, November 09, 2017

Tuesday and Thursday 11/9

Have done HIIT twice this week with 19 resistance on the bike. Still doing 20 second "sprints" and 2 minutes recovery time.

Lifting on Tuesday:

Deadlifts 180 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Squats 150 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Incline Bench Press 120 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Assisted Pull-Up -30 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Overhead Press 50 pounds - 4 sets of 5
Dumbbell Curls 50 pounds - 4 sets of 5


Lifting today (Thursday): 
(I went out of order because the power racks were ALL in use. Not common at the Y)

Incline Bench Press 120 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 8.
Assisted Pull-Up -30 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 7.

Deadlifts 180 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 6.
Squats 150 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 6.

Overhead Press 55 pounds for two sets of 5 and two sets of 12 (I wasn't paying full attention for a minute)
Dumbbell Curls 50 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 8.

Thanks to a friend I'm watching a lot of Juggernaut Training Systems videos. The same friend who turned me on to the PowerPlant gym.

In a quick check on my body fat and fat free mass index I'm basically in the same place. Maybe I'll have to adjust and be sore a lot next month. Or maybe I just stay steady. My weight is sitting around 152 instead of 150 now. I hope to compete in at 148 or lower for my first meet. We'll see how that goes! Would mean I need to get around 18-20% body fat instead of the 22 that I'm at now.

Monday, November 06, 2017

Missed last week's Check-In

I did workout on Saturday and I made it to gym today but all of the bikes were taken so I did my Vo2 Max test.

Apparently on the machine I have a 65.0 VO2 Max on the Gerkin test. Last test I can recall is from February and that was 41.3. I'll continue to browse my posts and update the progress page as appropriate

I'm still weighing in around 150 pounds plus or minus two pounds on any given day.

Here's what I did on Saturday and below will be my goals for next week.

Deadlifts 175 pounds for 3 sets of 5 and one set of 8.
Squats 145 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 8.
Incline Bench Press 115 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 12.
Assisted Pull-Up -35 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 11.
Overhead Press 50 pounds for two sets of 5 and two sets of 12.
Dumbbell Curls 50 pounds for three sets of 5 and one set of 10.


For this week:
Deadlifts 180 pounds
Squats 150 pounds
Incline Bench Press 120 pounds
Assisted Pull-Up -30 pounds
Overhead Press 55 pounds
Dumbbell Curls 50 pounds

Doing 21 minutes of cardio (actually 3 minutes if you only count the "sprints") is really hard for people to understand. People feel like we have to sweat for long periods. I think there is benefit to that. Doesn't work for me and my chronic pain.


ABOUT THE BLOG: This blog started years ago to talk about self-care and weightlifting. It stopped for a few years. It was been restarted when I was told that I was diabetic. I had an A1C of 9.3. A1C is an estimate of your blood sugar level over the last 3 months and 6.5 is pre-diabetic, and usually over 7 is considered diabetic. In March I was re-tested and my A1C was 5.0! That's below pre-diabetic (so, essentially non-diabetic). It was nice to have my doctor say, "you used to be diabetic." I'm still working on improving my insulin sensitivity and not thinking I'm out of the woods yet. My September retest came back with and A1C of 4.9. It is exciting

The results were from diet and exercise. Here is a quick summary of how I responded to being diagnosed as diabetic. I'm going to post this review every so often. Mostly when I post the blog to Twitter or Facebook.

My lifting approach was to gain muscle to help with insulin sensitivity so I focused on compound exercises mostly (deadlift, bench, squat, overhead press) with some other things to round out lat pulldowns, rows, and side lateral raises. I'm currently still doing full body for some muscle development and more focused on strength for a few months. That's why I'm doing 4 sets of 5 instead of 3 sets of 8 or more.



Friday, November 03, 2017

Trainer!

A friend, who happens to have a state record for lifting and hadn't mentioned it, sent me to meet a trainer. A really cool place. So I may compete next year.

Time for bed and some lifting tomorrow. Had some help on my form and suggestions for stretches. Also had a redirection of order of my lifts.

So tomorrow I go Deadlifts, Squat, Bench, Pull-ups, Overhead, then Curls. See how it goes.



If you're in Albuquerque and like the idea of a place with heart and soul, check out this place! On 6224 Edith NE, 87107.
I really appreciate listening to Lee talk about his view on the world. I thought I would have to work hard to create an anti-colonial, anti-capitalist workout environment and was trying to avoid thinking about that. It's not going to keep me from working out, however it does help!


Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Halloween 2017!

Ended up missing HIIT yesterday.

What I lifted today

Incline Bench Press - 115 pounds for three sets of 5 and one for 7
Assisted Pull-Ups -35 pounds for four sets of 5
Overhead Press 50 pounds for one set of 6, two of 5, and one for 9 (accident on first set)
Curls 50 pounds for three sets of 5, and one set of 6
Deadlifts 175 pounds for four sets of 5
Squats for 145 pounds for four sets of 5

A couple of the elders in the gym gave me some props for getting stronger. One guy asked my age and then said, "I thought you were younger." Then he told me he was 73. I thought he looked around 60. Hope I get some of that "fountain of youth."

Keep Grinding!

Sunday, October 29, 2017

10/29/17 Weekend Check In

This week was crazy at work. Luckily it was "deload" week so it didn't mess with working out.

I did the High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) on the bike without adding resistance. I noticed that I was winded after the sprints yet so far from last December when I started. It was impressive to me. I think I will take the cardio test in the next couple of weeks.

My weight has been going up and down, still under 155. I think I will do some extra clearing out with a little longer fasting during November until my birthday. I plan on trying a "birthday year" again this year. Last year the diabetes diagnosis had me focusing more on diet and gym time.

For the week I lifted 3 times and did the same lifts each time. 4 sets of 5 for each exercise.

Incline Bench Press 100 pounds
Assisted Pullup -50 pounds
Overhead Press 15 pound dumbbells
Curls 15 pound dumbbells
Squats 130 pounds
Deadlifts 150 pounds


My goals for next week are:

Incline Bench Press - 115 pounds
Assisted Pull-Ups -35 pounds
Overhead Press 50 pound bar
Curls 50 pound bar
Deadlifts 175 pounds
Squats for 145 pounds


ABOUT THE BLOG: This blog started years ago to talk about self-care and weightlifting. It stopped for a few years. It was been restarted when I was told that I was diabetic. I had an A1C of 9.3. A1C is an estimate of your blood sugar level over the last 3 months and 6.5 is pre-diabetic, and usually over 7 is considered diabetic. In March I was re-tested and my A1C was 5.0! That's below pre-diabetic (so, essentially non-diabetic). It was nice to have my doctor say, "you used to be diabetic." I'm still working on improving my insulin sensitivity and not thinking I'm out of the woods yet. My September retest came back with and A1C of 4.9. It is exciting

The results were from diet and exercise. Here is a quick summary of how I responded to being diagnosed as diabetic. I'm going to post this review every so often. Mostly when I post the blog to Twitter or Facebook.

Saturday, October 21, 2017

10/21/17 Weekend Check In

OK, NOW it will be deload week next week. (Overview of blog is below.) It was good to say bye to my friend Judy. I'm glad we were able to go to her memorial. I'm hopeful to continue to be healthy and hope some of this is helpful to friends, family, and even "strangers."

I was able to get to 20 on resistance (max) for the sprints on High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) routine. I did get a couple of times where the machine paused. Next week will be no resistance for deload (a week of recuperation). Then I think every month I'll do 18, 19, and 20 on resistance until it feels like I should increase sprint time or reduce rest time. I'm doing HIIT because of some research on this exercise style and insulin sensitivity.

I have seen various studies saying that resistance training is good for diabetics. It is also good for aging as well, this study is on women yet likely things are the same for men as well.

So here are my lifts for the week.

Thursday:
Incline Bench Press - 110 pounds, 3 sets of 5, one set of 12.

Assisted Pull-Ups with -40 pounds, 3 sets of 5, one set of 12.

Overhead Press with 45 pound bar, 3 sets of 5, one set of 12.

Curls with 45 pound bar, 3 sets of 5, one set of 12.

Deadlifts for 190 pounds, 3 sets of 5, and one set of 7.

Squats for 140 pounds, 3 sets of 5 and one set of 8.

Today/Saturday:
Incline Bench Press - 110 pounds, 2 sets of 5, two sets of 12.

Assisted Pull-Ups with -40 pounds, 2 sets of 5, one set of 10, and one set of 12.

Overhead Press with 45 pound bar, 2 sets of 5, two sets of 12.

Curls with 45 pound bar, 2 sets of 5, one set of 8, and one set of 12.

Deadlifts for 190 pounds, 3 sets of 5, and one set of 8.

Squats for 140 pounds, 3 sets of 5 and one set of 9.


ABOUT THE BLOG: This blog started years ago to talk about self-care and weightlifting. It stopped for a few years. It was been restarted when I was told that I was diabetic. I had an A1C of 9.3. A1C is an estimate of your blood sugar level over the last 3 months and 6.5 is pre-diabetic, and usually over 7 is considered diabetic. In March I was re-tested and my A1C was 5.0! That's below pre-diabetic (so, essentially non-diabetic). It was nice to have my doctor say, "you used to be diabetic." I'm still working on improving my insulin sensitivity and not thinking I'm out of the woods yet. My September retest came back with and A1C of 4.9. It is exciting

The results were from diet and exercise. Here is a quick summary of how I responded to being diagnosed as diabetic. I'm going to post this review every so often. Mostly when I post the blog to Twitter or Facebook.



Tuesday, October 17, 2017

10/17/17

Yesterday did the High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) on the bike. I did get the resistance up to 20 and only stalled out on the bike for the last one. Seems like 45 rpms is the speed the bike needs to keep going.

I guess I'll keep doing 18, 19, 20 on the resistance for a few more months. One for each week and then zero resistance for the deload week.

What I lifted today:

Incline Bench Press for 110 pounds 4 sets of 5.
Assisted Pull-Ups with -40 pounds 4 sets of 5.
Overhead Press with 45 pound bar 3 sets of 5, and one set of 8.
Curls with 45 pound bar 3 sets of 5, and one set of 6.
Deadlifts for 190 pounds 4 sets of 5.
Squats for 140 pounds 3 sets of 5, and one set of 6.


I was supposed to do 170 on the deadlifts and was not doing math well in my head this morning. So I did 190. After the first set I was like, wth? Then I re-did the math and figured out I had added 20 pounds! So I'll that for this week and can re-adjust after deload week.

Got to talk to friends about staying fit as we age, and another friend said he's entering a powerlifting meet due to my posting deadlifts! It is cool to inspire people. It humbles me and also inspires me in return. Today I go to a friend's memorial and keep trying to stay healthy.

Have a great day!

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?